Wednesday, January 28, 2009
[…] Jurors

Court rule affected - MCR 2.510
Adm no. - 2007-21
Issued - 5-28-08
Effective - 9-10-08

Adds a new subsection (E), which reads:
(E) Special Provision Pursuant to MCL 600.1324. If a city located in more than one county is entirely within a single district of the district court, jurors shall be selected for court attendance at that district from a list that includes the names and addresses of jurors from the entire city, regardless of the county where the juror resides or the county where the cause of action arose.
Link

Notes

This rule is enacted pursuant to MCL 600.1324(3), which provides:
(3) If a city located in more than 1 county is placed entirely within a single district of the district court pursuant to chapter 81, the supreme court by rule shall specify the procedure for compiling the second jury list for that district court district so as to include names and addresses of residents from the parts of the counties which comprise that district.
This amendment will apply only in very limited situations in the district court.

Depositions

Court rule affected - MCR 2.306
Adm no. - 2007-09
Issued - 5-30-08
Effective - 9-1-08

1. Adds titles to the subsections